← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Watkinsville, Georgia

The city’s finances on two bases: the FY2025 audited Annual Financial Report (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and the FY2026 Recommended Capital & Operating Budget. Watkinsville reports governmental activities only — it has no enterprise funds, no component units, and provides no water or sewer service.

Read the FY2026 label carefully: every FY2026 figure on this page is from the FY2026 Recommended (proposed — not adopted) budget. It is a recommendation that was not adopted; no FY2026 figure here is an adopted, approved, or final budget number.

Headline figures — FY2025 audited

From the audited Annual Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

Total net position
$14,316,078
All governmental activities. Unrestricted portion: $3,981,914.
Governmental fund balances
$6,432,725
Across all governmental funds at June 30, 2025.
General Fund balance
$4,055,411
Unassigned $3,484,624; assigned to capital projects $570,787.
Governmental revenues
$5,474,123
Fund basis, FY2025.
Governmental expenditures
$5,455,651
Fund basis, FY2025.
General Fund actuals
$3,200,916 / $3,185,842
Revenues / expenditures, FY2025 actual.
Notes payable
$3,860,063
Direct borrowings only — the city has no bonds.
FY2026 Recommended GF budget
$3,349,297
FY2026 Recommended (proposed — not adopted). Millage held at 2.756 mills — no increase proposed.

What makes up the $14,316,078 net position

$14.32M FY2025 audited
  • Net investment in capital assets $7,929,488
  • Restricted $2,404,676
  • Unrestricted $3,981,914

The restricted $2,404,676 breaks down as capital projects $2,350,277; cemetery $38,176; and law enforcement $16,223.

Source: City of Watkinsville, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, FY ended June 30, 2025 (audited by Rushton, LLC; report dated December 5, 2025).

FY2026 Recommended General Fund budget Recommended — not adopted

Everything in this section is the FY2026 Recommended (proposed — not adopted) budget: total $3,349,297, made up of $3,308,297 in revenues plus a $41,000 transfer in. With $17,500 of net capital spending, the grand total is $3,366,797. No millage increase is proposed — the rate is held at 2.756 mills.

Revenues by source — FY2026 Recommended (proposed — not adopted)

SourceAmountShare
Local Option Sales Tax (LOST)$1,068,48031.9%
Property taxes$756,00522.6%
Franchise fees$330,4009.9%
Insurance premium tax$284,5808.5%
Fines & forfeits$202,0006.0%
Interest earned$174,0005.2%
Licenses & permits$125,2263.7%
Motor vehicle tax (TAVT)$120,0003.6%
Business & occupational tax$99,0663.0%
Alcoholic beverage excise$69,2552.1%
Real estate transfer tax$40,0001.2%
Rents & royalties$33,2851.0%
Charges for services$6,0000.2%
Transfer in$41,0001.2%
Total$3,349,297100%

LOST is the largest single source at about 32% of the recommended budget. Watkinsville receives 7.77% of the countywide Local Option Sales Tax.

Expenditures by department — FY2026 Recommended (proposed — not adopted)

DepartmentAmountShare
Public Works$848,89325.3%
Police$847,04425.3%
General Government$607,73018.1%
Parks$428,68312.8%
Judicial$190,3985.7%
Tourism$151,9784.5%
Code Compliance$99,3453.0%
Housing & Development$85,5142.6%
Culture & Recreation$64,7121.9%
Fire$15,0000.4%
Cemetery$10,0000.3%
Total$3,349,297100%

Police ($847,044) plus Garbage & Leaf/Limb ($458,784, carried inside Public Works) together come to $1,305,828 — 39% of the proposed budget.

Capital (recommended): $67,500 gross — a police vehicle at $55,000 and a mower at $12,500 — less a $50,000 SPLOST III appropriation, for $17,500 net. Added to the $3,349,297 operating total, the recommended grand total is $3,366,797.

Source: City of Watkinsville — Recommended Fiscal Year 2026 Capital & Operating Budget (transmittal letter May 7, 2025; recommended, not adopted). Department figures are the document’s Attachment A table — see the source-defect note at the bottom of this page.

FY2025 audited detail

Fund balances, revenues, and expenditures from the audited financial statements, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

Fund balances by fund — June 30, 2025

FundFund balance
General Fund$4,055,411
SPLOST III Capital Projects$1,285,837
TSPLOST Capital Projects$1,037,078
Nonmajor funds$54,399
Cemetery$38,176
Confiscated Assets$16,223
Hotel/Motel$0
ARPA (closed out in FY2025)$0
Total governmental fund balances$6,432,725

Revenues by source — fund basis

SourceAmount
Taxes$2,650,753
Intergovernmental$2,160,501
Interest$270,282
Fines, fees & forfeitures$210,348
Licenses & permits$87,219
Contributions$35,400
Other$59,470
Charges for services$150
Total$5,474,123

On the accrual basis, capital grants & contributions of $2,236,327 — mostly SPLOST/TSPLOST capital funding — are 41% of revenues. That is capital funding, not recurring operating revenue.

Expenditures by function — fund basis

FunctionAmount
Capital outlay$2,147,597
Public safety$823,561
Public works$676,679
General government$618,642
Housing & development$411,360
Culture & recreation$340,288
Debt service$240,872
Judicial$196,652
Total$5,455,651

Capital outlay is the single largest use of funds in FY2025 — bigger than any operating function — reflecting the SPLOST/TSPLOST project spend.

Source: City of Watkinsville, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, FY ended June 30, 2025 (audited, Rushton, LLC).

General Fund: budget vs. actual, FY2025

How the General Fund performed against its FY2025 budget, per the audited statements.

Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Revenues$3,212,679$3,326,536$3,200,916
Expenditures$3,246,055$3,375,260$3,185,842

Net change in fund balance, actual: +$63,179, bringing the ending General Fund balance to $4,055,411.

The largest revenue miss: licenses & permits were budgeted at $306,108 (final budget) but came in at $87,219 actual — a shortfall of $218,889. Taxes and other revenues exceeded budget, partly offsetting the miss.

Source: City of Watkinsville, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, FY ended June 30, 2025 (audited, Rushton, LLC).

Debt & obligations — FY2025 audited

Watkinsville has no bonds payable. Its debt is two notes from direct borrowings, totaling $3,860,063.

ObligationBalanceTerms
GEFA note $3,309,164 Borrowed $3,550,000 in September 2023 at 1.630%; $17,343/month through November 2043; secured by the Thomas Farm / Calls Creek watershed property. Total debt service: $3,832,899.
GTIB note (drawn) $550,899 Drawn amount of a $2,225,000 commitment for the Simonton Bridge Road pedestrian pathway; still in drawdown; to be repaid from future SPLOST III / TSPLOST. Only the drawn $550,899 is debt — the undrawn commitment is not.
Notes from direct borrowings$3,860,063
Subscription liability (SBITA)$20,316Software subscription obligations.
Compensated absences$71,088Accrued employee leave.

Construction commitments of $3,524,617 were outstanding at June 30, 2025. These are commitments under contract — they are not debt and are not included in the balances above.

Retirement: the city reports no net pension liability and no net OPEB liability. It funds a SIMPLE IRA defined-contribution plan, to which the city contributed $16,840 in FY2025. As a post-year-end item only: after June 30, 2025, the city approved enrolling in the GMEBS defined-benefit plan, and the FY2026 Recommended (proposed — not adopted) budget proposes it. It is not an FY2025 liability, and no liability figure exists for it.

Source: City of Watkinsville, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, FY ended June 30, 2025 (audited, Rushton, LLC).

Audit findings

The FY2025 audit issued unmodified opinions — the clean opinion category. It was not a qualified or adverse opinion. The auditors did report two significant deficiencies in internal control, and management concurred with both.

Finding 2025-001 — Significant deficiency. The city relies on the external auditor for GAAP and financial-statement preparation, rather than preparing GAAP-basis statements internally.

Finding 2025-002 — Significant deficiency. Year-end close controls: the audit required material adjustments, indicating the year-end closing process did not catch them first.

Management concurred with both findings.

Source: City of Watkinsville, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, FY ended June 30, 2025 (audited, Rushton, LLC; unmodified opinions; report dated December 5, 2025).

Notes & exclusions

  • Municipal Court Custodial Fund — $34,062. This is fiduciary money the city holds for others. It is excluded from all city totals on this page.
  • Northeast Georgia Regional Commission. The city is a member of this joint venture. Membership is noted here only — it is not city debt and creates no balance on this page.
  • Governmental activities only. Watkinsville has no proprietary or enterprise funds, no business-type activities, and no component units, and it provides no water or sewer service — so none of those sections appear on this dashboard.

Sources & notes

Sources

A defect in the FY2026 source document

The Recommended Budget’s own pie charts do not foot to its stated total: they print General Government at $613,523 and sum to $3,355,090 — $5,793 above the document’s stated $3,349,297 total. This page publishes the document’s Attachment A department table (General Government $607,730), which foots exactly to the stated total, and does not reproduce the pie-chart figures as data.

The source also carries two $1 rounding inconsistencies: the FY2026 increase is printed as both $52,894 and $52,895, and Code Compliance as both $99,345 and $99,346. In each case this page uses the value that makes the table foot ($99,345 for Code Compliance).

All figures on this page come from the two sources above and nowhere else. FY2025 figures are audited; FY2026 figures are the FY2026 Recommended (proposed — not adopted) budget throughout.